Input your search keywords and press Enter.

5th Annual Labour Excellence Awards – Finalists announced!

After a brilliant Labour conference where SME4LABOUR had 34 fringe events, roundtables and receptions in partnership with various organisations and businesses including Community Union, Lowick, Natwest Group, 89UP, Labour Together, Clean Up Gambling, Opinium, Thakeham, Make Modular, GMB Union, KEKST CNC, Ackroyd Lowrie, British Takeaway Campaign, Labour Victory Fund and many others.

We are now getting ready for our Annual Gala Dinner and feeling very excited to announce the finalists for our 5th Annual Labour Excellence Awards.

There will be 1200 guests joining us for the largest Labour gathering outside the conference including Keir Starmer MP, leader of the Labour Party, Angela Rayner MP, deputy leader of the Labour Party, Rachel Reeves MP, Shadow Chancellor, Sadiq Khan, Mayor of London and almost all Shadow cabinet members and many members of Parliament will be joining us.

Below are the finalists for the 5th Labour Excellence Awards:

Labour MP
of the Year

Yasmin Qureshi
Naz Shah
Carolyn Harris
Siobhain McDonagh

Labour Shadow Cabinet
Member of the Year

Wes Streeting
Lucy Powell
David Lammy
Bridget Phillipson

Labour London Assembly
Member of the Year

Onkar Sahota
Marina Ahmad
Krupesh Hirani
Sem Moema

Labour Member of the Senedd of the Year

John Griffiths
Eluned Morgan
Jack Sargeant
Ken Skates

Labour MSP
of the Year

Michael Marra
Mercedes Villalba
Foysol Choudhury
Pam Duncan-Glancy

Labour Councillor
of the Year

Adam Hug
Kemi Akinola
Shabir Pandor
Ian Ward

Labour Elected Mayor
of the Year

Tracy Brabin
Dan Norris
Oliver Coppard
Dr Nik Johnson

CLP
of the Year

Wakefield
Putney
Derby North
Ashton Under-Lyne

Labour Socialist Society
of the Year

Labour Business
Labour Party Irish Society
Labour Women’s Network
Society of Labour Lawyers

Labour Friends Group
of the Year

Labour Friends of Bangladesh
Africans for Labour
Migrants for Labour
Labour Friends of the Forces

Labour Council
of the Year

Sandwell
Birmingham
Leeds
Westminster

Affiliated Trade Union
of the Year

Community Union
USDAW
CWU
GMB

Labour Peer
of the Year

Michael Cashman
Angela Smith
Charlie Falconer
Sue Hayman

Small Businesses
of the Year

89UP
Lowick
Kang&Co Solicitors
London Tea Exchange